Homeland World Championship 2022 results

The top eight results from the 2022 World Track Championships in Eugene, Oregon…

100 m for women
Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) – 10.67
Silver: Shericka Jackson (JAM) – 10.73
Bronze: Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) – 10.81
4. Dinah Asher-Smith (GBR) – 10.83
5. Mujinga Kambundji (SUI) — 10.91
6. Aleia Hobbs (USA) – 10.92
7. Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV) – 10.93
8. Melissa Jefferson (USA) – 11.03

10,000 m for women
Gold: Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) — 30:09.94
Silver: Hellen Obiri (KEN) — 30:10.02
Bronze: Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi (KEN) – 30: 10.07
4. Sifan Hassan (NED) — 30:10.56
5. Rahel Daniel (ERI) — 30:12.15
6. Ejgayehu Taye (ETH) — 30:12.45
7. Caroline Chepkoech Kipkrui (KAZ) — 30:17.64
8. Bosena Mulatie (ETH) — 30:17.77

Women’s 20 km race on foot
Gold: Kimberly Garcia Leon (PER) — 1:26:58
Silver: Katarzyna Zdzieblo (POL) – 1:27:31
Bronze: Qieyang Shijie (CHN) — 1:27:56
4. Jemima Monday (AUS) — 1:28:17
5. Liu Hong (CHN) — 1:29:00
6. Nanako Fujii (JPN) — 1:29:01
7. Alegna Gonzalez (MEX) — 1:29:40
8. Valentina Trapletti (ITA) – 1:29:54

Women’s Hammer Throw
Gold: Brooke Andersen (USA) – 78.96
Silver: Camryn Rogers (CAN) – 75.52
Bronze: Janee’ Kassanavoid (USA) – 74.86
4. Sara Fantini (ITA) – 73.18
5. Jillian Weir (CAN) – 72.41
6. Bianca Florentina Ghelber (ROU) — 72.26
7. Silja Kosonen (FIN) — 70.81
8. Luo Na (CHN) – 70.42

California for women
Gold: Katie Nageotte (USA) – 4.85
Silver: Sandi Morris (USA) – 4.85
Bronze: Nina Kennedy (AUS) – 4.80
4. Tina Sutej (SLO) — 4.70
5. Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) — 4.70
6. Wilma Murto (FIN) – 4.60
6. Li Ling (CHN) – 4.60
8. Angelica Moser (SUI) – 4.60

Women’s shooting
Gold: Chase Ealey (USA) – 20.49
Silver: Gong Lijao (CHN) – 20.39
Bronze: Jessica Schilder (NED) – 19.77
4. Sarah Mitton (CAN) – 19.77
5. Auriol Dongmo (POR) – 19.62
6. Song Jiayuan (CHN) – 19.57
7. Madison-Lee Wesche (NZL) – 19.50
8. Jessica Woodard (USA) – 18.67

100 m for men
Gold: Fred Kerley (USA) – 9.86
Silver: Marvin Bracy (USA) – 9.88
Bronze: Trayvon Bromell (USA) – 9.88
4. Oblique Seville (JAM) – 9.97
5. Akan Simbine (RSA) — 10.01
6. Christian Coleman (USA) – 10.01
7. Hakim Sani Brown (JPN) — 10.06
8. Aaron Brown (CAN) – 10.07

TRACK WORLDS: Broadcast Schedule | List of USA | Main events

10,000m for men
Gold: Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) – 27: 27.43
Silver: Stanley Mburu (KEN) – 27:27.90
Bronze: Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) – 27: 27.97
4. Grant Fisher (USA) – 27:28.14
5. Selemon Barega (ETH) – 27:28.39
6. Moh Ahmed (CAN) – 27:30.27
7. Berihu Aregawi (ETH) — 27:31.00
8. Daniel Mateiko (KEN) — 27: 33.57

Men’s marathon
Gold: Tamirat Tola (ETH) — 2:05:36
Silver: Mosinet Geremew (ETH) – 2:06:44
Bronze: Bashir Abdi (BEL) — 2:06:48
4. Cam Levins (CAN) — 2:07:09
5. Geoffrey Kamwoor (KEN) — 2:07:14
6. Seifu Tura (ETH) — 2:07:17
7. Gabriel Gerald (TAN) — 2:07:31
8. Daniel Do Nascimento (BRA) — 2:07:35

110m hurdles for men
Gold: Grant Holloway (USA) – 13.03
Silver: Trey Cunningham (USA) – 13.08
Bronze: Asier Martinez (ESP) — 13.17
4. Damian Czykier (POL) — 13.32
5. Joshua Zeller (GBR) — 13.33
DQ. Shane Brathwaite (BAR)
DQ. Devon Allen (USA)
DNS. Hansle Parchment (JAM)

Men’s 20 km race on foot
Gold: Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN) – 1:19:07
Silver: Chief Ikeda (JPN) – 1:19:14
Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom (SWE) — 1:19:18
4. Samuel Gathimba (KEN) — 1:19:2
5. Brian Pintado (ECU) — 1:19:34
6. Caio Bonfim (BRA) — 1:19:51
7. Alvaro Martin (ESP) — 1:20:19
8. Hiroto Yusho (JPN) — 1:20:39

Men’s Hammer Throw
Gold: Pawel Fajdek (POL) — 81.98
Silver: Wojciech Nowicki (POL) – March 81
Bronze: Elvind Henriksen (NOR) – 80.87
4. Quentin Bigot (FRA) – 80.24
5. Bence Halasz (HUN) – 80.15
6. Rudy Winkler (USA) – 78.99
7. Mykhaylo Kokhan (UKR) – 78.83
8. Daniel Haugh (USA) – 78.10

Men’s Long Jump
Gold: Wang Jianan (CHN) – 8.36
Silver: Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) – 8.32
Bronze: Simon Ehammer (SUI) — 8.16
4. Michael Masso (CUB) – 8.15
5. Steffin McCarter (USA) – 8.04
6. Marquis Dendy (USA) – 8.02
7. Murali Sreeshankar (IND) — 7.96
8. Eusebio Caceres (ESP) – 7.93

Men’s shooting
Gold: Ryan Crouser (USA) – 22.94
Silver: Joe Kovacs (USA) – 22.89
Bronze: Josh Awotunde (USA) – 22.29
4. Tom Walsh (NZL) – 22.08
5. Darlan Romani (BRA) – 21.92
6. Filip Mihaljevic (CRO) — 21.82
7. Jacko Gill (NZL) – 21.40
8. Adrian Piperi (USA) — 20.93

4x400m mixed relay
Gold: Dominican Republic – 3:09.82
Silver: Netherlands — 3:09.90
Bronze: USA – 3:10.16
4. Poland — 3:12.31
5. Jamaica – 3:12.71
6. Nigeria — 3:16.21
7. Italy — 3:16.45
8. Ireland — 3:16.86

OlympicTalk is active Apple News. Prefer us!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.